The Keulavator™ - Cultivator Frame with Multiple Uses

Ideal for shaping, ridging, bedding and cultivating rows in gardens

The Keulavator ™ is a category 1 cultivator frame that allows you to hill, shape, ridge, and bed your garden or farm. During the phase of tilling before planting, this cultivator can be used with a number of attachments like sweeps, hillers, and spider boxes.

Using sweep attachments with the Keulavator ™ is ideal for sweeping soil out of row middles and cultivating with faster speeds to throw more soil. This cultivator frame easily allows you to adjust the row width from 31 inches to 52 inches and the angles of the sweeps. The cultivator shank accommodates various widths and styles of sweeps.

With disc hiller attachments, the Keulavator ™ the row widths can be easily set again from 31 inches to 52 inches using the wedge bolt and clamp. It is suggested to practice a while, disc your rows back down and make them again. Straight row beds are completely up to the driver. The angle of the hillers and speed while discing can control the height of the row or bed.

The spider gang attachments are best used for the cultivating and throwing of soil. Rotating and angling the boxes determine how much soil is thrown while cultivating. These spider boxes attach to the Keulavator ™ frame with a shank clamp.

For more detailed instructions on how to assemble and use the Keulavator™ cultivator frame, please continue reading below.

To purchase the Keulavator™ Cultivator Frame, visit any of our retail stores or purchase the 3 point cultivator frame online.

Components of the Keulavator ™

Reference #QtyItem #Description
11#51946Keulavator Frame
22#1167716" disc hiller
32#26614Wedge bolt with nut
42#82948Wedge bolt clamp
52#38854Cultivator shank
62#1535516" sweep
71#32647Bolt Package includes nuts
81#13086Cultivator washer pkg for sweeps (10pk)
92#83749Cultivator Long Shank with plate</td>
101#494411402 4 gang spider assy (LH)
111#494421401 4 gang spider assy (RH)
122#60878Wedge Clamp with set screws

Assembly Guide for the Keulavator ™ Frame

  1. For ease of installation attach frame (ref #1) to the three point hitch linkage of the tractor. Raise frame with tractor power to where there is approximately 20” of clearance under the frame. Be sure all safety devices are in working condition to prevent tractor from rolling in either direction or lift arms from moving up or down.
  2. Take two wedge bolt clamps (ref #4). Position the clamp in front of you to where the round hole and the slotted hole are both facing up. Have the slotted hole end towards you. Slide the clamp on to the right toolbar of the frame through the oblong hole of the clamp. Continue sliding it towards the center of the frame until you reach the desired center of where your row alley will be. Repeat this step now on the left side.
  3. Take two wedge bolts (ref #3). Remove the nut. Insert the wedge into the slotted hole of the wedge clamp (ref #4) with the straight side of the wedge towards the red toolbar of the frame. Screw the nut on to the bolt covering about the bottom three threads.
  4. You have now completed the assembly of the frame. The two options of what to attach to the frame will be covered next.
    Sweep Attachments
  1. Locate the cultivator shank (ref #5), the sweeps (ref #6), the bolts package (ref #7) and the cultivator washer package (ref# 8).
  2. Place one sweep (ref #6) on the top side of the foot of the cultivator shank (ref #5) which is on the opposite side of the spring.
  3. Place one bolt each (ref #7) into the top and bottom hole in the sweep through the foot of the shank (ref #5).
  4. Place one or more (washers (ref #8) on to each bolt (ref #7) which will be on the bottom side of the foot.
  5. Apply nut to each bolt and fully tighten with proper wrench or socket.
  6. Repeat steps 2 through 5 for the remaining parts. (you should have 2 bolts, 2 nuts and up to 8 washers left over to use as spare parts in the future if needed)
  7. Now that the assembling of the cultivator shank is complete, place the top part of the shank through the bottom round hole on the wedge clamp (ref #4) and proceed up through the clamp until approximately 5 inches of the shank is exposed through the top of it. Twist the shank left or right in order that the point of the “v” shaped sweep (ref # 6) is pointed straight towards the tractor.
  8. Continue to hold shank. By using a hammer, (use proper safety glasses) in a tapping motion, begin pushing the wedge bolt (ref #3) until it will not go any farther. You will feel the shank tightening up against the toolbar during this process. Fully tighten the nut on the wedge bolt (ref #3) to hold the shank firmly.
  9. Repeat steps 7 & 8 on the other side of the frame.
    Disc Hiller Attachments
  1. Locate the disc hillers (ref #2) and pay close attention to the sharp edges and wear proper safety gloves when handling. Place the top part of the shank through the bottom round hole on the wedge clamp (ref #4) and proceed up through the clamp until approximately 5 inches of the shank is exposed through the top of it. Twist the shank left or right in order to have the concave side of the blade towards your desired row. (as shown in the brochure, the wider the pair of blades are opened in the front, the taller the row)
  2. Continue to hold shank. By using a hammer, (use proper safety glasses) in a tapping motion, begin pushing the wedge bolt (ref #3) until it will not go any farther. You will feel the shank tightening up against the toolbar during this process. Fully tighten the nut on the wedge bolt (ref #3) to hold the shank firmly.
  3. Repeat steps 2 & 3 to attach
    Spider Gang Attachments
  1. Take two of the wedge bolt clamps with set screws (ref #12). Position the clamp in front of you to where the round hole and the slotted hole are both facing up. Have the slotted hole end towards you. Slide the clamp on to the right toolbar of the frame through the oblong hole of the clamp. Continue sliding it towards the center of the frame until you reach the desired center of where your row alley will be. Repeat this step now on the left side.
  2. Take two of the wedge bolts (ref #3). Remove the nut. Insert the wedge into the slotted hole of the wedge clamp (ref #4) with the straight side of the wedge towards the red toolbar of the frame. Screw the nut on to the bolt covering about the bottom three threads.
  3. Locate each of the shank clamps (ref #9) and remove bolts that hold the plate.
    Note: Before moving to the completion of this assembly read over the page in this packet of information that shows the spider gangs attached. The information in it will be beneficial in the coming steps. It is important to this product’s peak performance to understand which side of the spider gang is considered “left hand” (LH) and which is considered “right hand” (RH).
    First
    (LH) stands for left hand soil throw, therefore, meaning that it attaches to the right side of the frame and as it rolls, throws the soil to the left (towards the plant being cultivated) when standing behind the frame.
    Second
    (RH) stands for right hand soil throw, therefore meaning that it attaches to the left side of the frame and as it rolls, throws the soil to the right (towards the plant being cultivated) when standing behind the frame.
  4. Locate the spider gang assembly marked 1402 (LH) (ref #10) and the shank clamp (ref #9); Place the spider gang (ref #10) on the ground in front of you with the side that the scrapers protrude from towards you and the square portion up. Pick up the shank clamp (ref #9) hold the shank in your hand and the rounded slotted portion out in front of you. Place the shank clamp on top of the square portion of the spider gang in a position in which some parts of the curved slotted holes in the shank clamp are lined up with the slotted straight hole in the top of the spider gang.
  5. Place the plate that you removed earlier from the clamp on the underside of the top squared portion of the spider gang. (use proper safety gloves while doing this and use caution when moving your hands/fingers near the individual spiders) Insert the two bolts upward through the plate, then through the top of the spider gang and then through the clamp. Attach washers and nut to each bolt and partially tighten to a snug tension. (you will fully tighten once you have it fully adjusted just prior to cultivating)
  6. Now that the clamp (ref #9) is attached to the spider gang (ref #10), lift the assembly near the frame (ref #1) and guide the shank portion through the wedge clamp (ref #12) to a point that the shank has 2 to 3 inches exposed through the top of the clamp. Twist/turn the assembly to a position near that shown in the pictures.
  7. Continue to hold assembly. By using a hammer, (use proper safety glasses) in a tapping motion, begin pushing the wedge bolt (ref #3) until it will not go any farther. You will feel the shank tightening up against the toolbar during this process. Fully tighten the nut on the wedge bolt (ref #3) to hold the shank firmly.
  8. Tighten both set screws that are in the clamp (ref #12) to a position in which they are pressing firmly against the shank.
  9. Repeat steps 4 through 8 using the 1401 (RH) spider gang (ref #11) and the shank clamp (ref #9) on the left side of the frame.
    Note: Adjusting the spider gangs on your Keulavator may take several attempts based on the size of the crop and condition of row bed. Once you’ve reached your desired setting, continue to monitor tightness of each bolt involved in the assembly.

Share this post